Quarterly Review – January-March 2011
Once every three months I list the best of what I heard in albums/songs/remixes for the quarter. I do this to personally keep up with all the awesome music I hear, as it ultimately helps me at the end of the year when I do my overall listing for the previous twelve months. I also do it to introduce you cool cats to tunes you may have missed independently.
Top 10 Albums
10. The Decemberists – The King Is Dead
9. Pusha T – Fear of God Mixtape
7. Radiohead – The King of Limbs
6. Toro y Moi – Underneath the Pine
4. Yuck -S/T
3. The Go! Team – Rolling Blackouts
1. Green Day – Awesome As Fuck
Top 20 Downloads
20. Cold Cave – The Great Pan Is Dead
19. Dum Dum Girls – He Gets Me High
18. Jamie Woon – Lady Luck
17. Wolf Gang – Dancing With the Devil
16. Thao and Mirah – Eleven (ft. tUnE-YarDs)
15. J Mascis – Is It Done
14. Wavves – Horse Shoes
13. Architecture in Helsinki – Contact High
12. Ford & Lopatin – Emergency Room
11. Purity Ring – Ungirthed
10. Teams vs. Star Slinger – Punch Drunk Love
9. The Strokes – Under Cover Of Darkness
8. YACHT – Dystopia
7. The Cool Kids – Bundle Up
6. PS I Love You & Diamond Rings – Leftovers
5. Tyler, The Creator – Yonkers
4. Wiz Khalifa – The Race
3. The Strokes – Taken For A Fool
2. tUnE-yArDs – Bizness
1. Lil Wayne feat. Cory Gunz – Six Foot Seven Foot
Top 5 Remixes (aka Star Slinger Rules My Life)
5. Nicki Minaj – Moment 4 Life (Star Slinger Remix)
4. Gold Panda – Marriage (Star Slinger Remix)
3. Ra Ra Riot – Too Dramatic (The Kids Are Radioactive Remix)
2. Childish Gambino – Freaks and Geeks (Star Slinger Remix)
1. The Go! Team – Apollo Throwdown (Star Slinger Remix)